ic_bus_48 X38

Pontypridd - Bargoed

Via Nelson

Tickets & Fares

Adventure Daytripper

For use on all Adventure Travel Services within the Bridgend, Cardiff, Pontypridd, and Porthcawl areas.

Porthcawl Daytripper

For travel between Bridgend and Porthcawl on the 404 service

Pontypridd Day

Pontypridd Week

Pontypridd Week

Pontypridd Week

Pontypridd 4-Weekly

Pontypridd 4-Weekly

Onboard Tickets are not available on this route at present

Route Guide

  • Bus Station, Pontypridd
  • Llanover Arms, Trallwn
  • Corn Stores, Pontypridd
  • Hollies, Pontshonnorton
  • Bryn Olwg, Pontshonnorton
  • Royal Oak Inn, Pontshonnorton
  • Norton Bridge Methodists, Pontshonnorton
  • Kings Hill, Cilfynydd
  • Albion Flats, Cilfynydd
  • Commercial Hotel, Cilfynydd
  • Cilfynydd Inn
  • Travellers Rest, Abercynon
  • Ty Trevithick, Abercynon
  • Fiddlers Elbow, Quaker's Yard
  • Railway Inn, Nelson
  • The Co-op, Nelson
  • Bus Station, Nelson
  • Bus Station, Nelson
  • Llwyn yr Eos, Nelson
  • Llancaiach View, Nelson
  • Star Club, Nelson
  • Shingrig, Trelewis
  • Tydvil Close, Trelewis
  • Llancaiach Fawr, Nelson
  • Top Hill Farm, Gelligaer
  • Cross Inn, Gelligaer
  • Community Centre, Gelligaer
  • St Cattwg's Avenue, Gelligaer
  • Heol Cattwg, Gelligaer
  • Harp Inn, Gelligaer
  • Glyngaer Road, Penpedairheol
  • Duffryn Gardens, Penpedairheol
  • Berllanllwyd Street, Penpedairheol
  • Glan y Nant Square, Glan-y-nant
  • Lewis School, Glan-y-nant
  • Gwerthonor Place, Gilfach
  • The Gwerthonor, Gilfach
  • Club, Gilfach
  • Capel Hotel, Bargoed
  • Parc Hotel, Bargoed
  • Hanbury Square, Bargoed
  • Royal Square, Bargoed
  • Interchange, Bargoed
  • Interchange, Bargoed
  • Interchange, Bargoed
  • Interchange, Bargoed
  • Interchange, Bargoed
  • Interchange, Bargoed
  • Hanbury Square, Bargoed
  • Royal Square, Bargoed
  • The Plasnewydd, Bargoed
  • Heolddu Green, Bargoed
  • Heolddu Drive, Bargoed
  • Heolddu Leisure Centre, Bargoed
  • Heol Coedcae, Gilfach
  • Sycamore Court, Gilfach
  • Beech Court, Gilfach
  • Hillside View, Gilfach
  • The Gwerthonor, Gilfach
  • Gwerthonor Place, Gilfach
  • Spirit of the Stream Statue, Glan-y-nant
  • Llwyn Onn, Penpedairheol
  • Plough and Harrow, Penpedairheol
  • Duffryn Gardens, Penpedairheol
  • Glyngaer Road, Penpedairheol
  • Hampton Close, Gelligaer
  • Heol Cattwg, Gelligaer
  • St Cattwg's Avenue, Gelligaer
  • Community Centre, Gelligaer
  • Penywrlod, Gelligaer
  • Church Road, Gelligaer
  • Rectory, Gelligaer
  • Top Hill Farm, Gelligaer
  • Llancaiach Fawr, Nelson
  • Tydvil Close, Trelewis
  • Shingrig, Trelewis
  • Star Club, Nelson
  • Interchange, Bargoed
  • Cilfynydd Inn
  • Commercial Hotel, Cilfynydd
  • Albion Flats, Cilfynydd
  • Kings Hill, Cilfynydd
  • Norton Bridge Methodists, Pontshonnorton
  • Ysgol Pontsionnorton, Pontshonnorton
  • Royal Oak Inn, Pontshonnorton
  • Hollies, Pontshonnorton
  • Corn Stores, Pontypridd
  • Ynysangharad Park Gates, Pontypridd
  • Bus Station, Pontypridd
  • Bus Station, Pontypridd
  • Bus Station, Pontypridd
  • Bus Station, Pontypridd
  • Bus Station, Pontypridd

Timetable

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - X38 - Pontypridd - Bargoed

                       
Bus Station
Pontypridd (Stand 5)
06:20 06:25 07:05 08:05 09:15 then
at
these
mins
15 until 15:15 16:25 17:45
Cilfynydd Inn
Cilfynydd (before)
--- 06:32 07:12 08:12 09:22 22 15:22 16:32 17:52
Bus Station
Nelson (Stand 1)
06:30 06:41 07:21 08:21 09:31 31 15:31 16:41 18:01
Llancaiach Fawr
Nelson (after)
--- 06:45 07:25 08:25 09:35 35 15:35 16:45 18:05
Heol Cattwg
Gelligaer (opp 5)
--- 06:48 07:28 08:28 09:38 38 15:38 16:48 18:08
Berllanllwyd Street
Penpedairheol (before)
--- 06:53 07:33 08:33 09:43 43 15:43 16:53 18:13
Glan y Nant Square
Glan-y-nant (at)
--- 06:56 07:36 08:36 09:46 46 15:46 16:56 18:16
Hanbury Square
Bargoed (Stop A)
--- 07:01 07:41 08:41 09:51 51 15:51 17:01 18:21
Interchange
Bargoed (Stand 1)
--- --- 07:44 08:44 09:54 54 15:54 17:04 18:24

* Not including bank holidays


Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - X38 - Bargoed - Pontypridd

                         
Interchange
Bargoed (Stand 1)
06:30 --- --- 09:26 then
at
these
mins
26 until 14:26 15:36 16:36 17:36 18:26
Hanbury Square
Bargoed (Stop A)
--- 07:01 08:10 09:29 29 14:29 15:39 16:39 17:39 18:29
Heolddu Leisure Centre
Bargoed (SW)
--- --- --- 09:33 33 14:33 15:43 16:43 17:43 18:33
Beech Court
Gilfach (after)
--- --- --- 09:35 35 14:35 15:45 16:45 17:45 18:35
Spirit of the Stream Statue
Glan-y-nant (NW)
--- 07:10 08:20 09:40 40 14:40 15:50 16:50 17:50 18:40
Llwyn Onn
Penpedairheol (after)
--- 07:13 08:23 09:43 43 14:43 15:53 16:53 17:53 18:43
Heol Cattwg
Gelligaer (o/s 5)
--- 07:17 08:27 09:47 47 14:47 15:57 16:57 17:57 18:47
Llancaiach Fawr
Nelson (before)
--- 07:20 08:30 09:50 50 14:50 16:00 17:00 18:00 18:50
Interchange
--- 07:05 07:24 08:15 08:34 09:54 54 14:54 16:04 17:04 18:04 18:54
Cilfynydd Inn
Cilfynydd (after)
--- 07:31 08:41 10:01 01 15:01 16:11 17:11 18:11 19:01
Bus Station
Pontypridd (Stand 5)
06:41 07:41 08:51 10:10 10 15:10 16:20 17:20 18:20 19:10

* Not including bank holidays


Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - X38 - Pontypridd - Bargoed

                     
Bus Station
Pontypridd (Stand 5)
06:25 07:05 08:05 09:15 then
at
these
mins
15 until 15:15 16:25 17:45
Cilfynydd Inn
Cilfynydd (before)
06:32 07:12 08:12 09:22 22 15:22 16:32 17:52
Bus Station
Nelson (Stand 1)
06:41 07:21 08:21 09:31 31 15:31 16:41 18:01
Llancaiach Fawr
Nelson (after)
06:45 07:25 08:25 09:35 35 15:35 16:45 18:05
Heol Cattwg
Gelligaer (opp 5)
06:48 07:28 08:28 09:38 38 15:38 16:48 18:08
Berllanllwyd Street
Penpedairheol (before)
06:53 07:33 08:33 09:43 43 15:43 16:53 18:13
Glan y Nant Square
Glan-y-nant (at)
06:56 07:36 08:36 09:46 46 15:46 16:56 18:16
Hanbury Square
Bargoed (Stop A)
07:01 07:41 08:41 09:51 51 15:51 17:01 18:21
Interchange
Bargoed (Stand 1)
--- 07:44 08:44 09:54 54 15:54 17:04 18:24

* Not including bank holidays


Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - X38 - Bargoed - Pontypridd

                       
Hanbury Square
Bargoed (Stop A)
07:01 08:10 --- then
at
these
mins
--- until --- --- --- --- ---
Heolddu Leisure Centre
Bargoed (SW)
--- --- --- 33 --- --- --- --- ---
Beech Court
Gilfach (after)
--- --- --- 35 --- --- --- --- ---
Interchange
Bargoed (Stand 1)
07:05 08:15 09:26 26 14:26 15:36 16:36 17:36 18:26
Spirit of the Stream Statue
Glan-y-nant (NW)
07:10 08:20 09:40 40 14:40 15:50 16:50 17:50 18:40
Llwyn Onn
Penpedairheol (after)
07:13 08:23 09:43 43 14:43 15:53 16:53 17:53 18:43
Heol Cattwg
Gelligaer (o/s 5)
07:17 08:27 09:47 47 14:47 15:57 16:57 17:57 18:47
Llancaiach Fawr
Nelson (before)
07:20 08:30 09:50 50 14:50 16:00 17:00 18:00 18:50
Interchange
07:24 08:34 09:54 54 14:54 16:04 17:04 18:04 18:54
Cilfynydd Inn
Cilfynydd (after)
07:31 08:41 10:01 01 15:01 16:11 17:11 18:11 19:01
Bus Station
Pontypridd (Stand 5)
07:41 08:51 10:10 10 15:10 16:20 17:20 18:20 19:10

* Not including bank holidays



Generated on 04/07/2022 15:06
None